CAF Sports Honour Roll

 

The CAF Sports Honour Roll was initiated in 1987 to recognize the outstanding performance or the long-term contributions of a member to the CAF sports program.

 

Year

Honour Roll

​2013

Captain Mike Kristy . . . Multi-Sports (Athletic Trainer)
Lieutenant-Commander Jason Lawton . . . Triathlon (Builder)
Warrant Officer Paul Murphy . . . Hockey (Coach and Builder)
Sergeant (Retired) Dave Regan . . . Hockey (Official) ​

​2012

​Leading Seaman T. Desgroseilliers . . . Soccer (Official)
Sergeant A. Leblanc . . . Running
Lieutenant Commander M. Lewis . . . Soccer
Master Warrant Officer (Retired) B. Richardson . . . Multi-Sports (Official)

​2011

​Captain (Retired) K. Dulude . . .Basketball
Sergeant (Retired) L. "Moose" Gibson . . . Multi-sports (Official/Builder)
Captain M. Ouellet . . . Multi-sports (Athlete/Builder)
Sergeant (Retired) D. Phillips . . . Soccer (Athlete/Coach)
Sergeant J. Sandall . . . Shooting (Athlete/Coach)

​2010

​No Inductee

​2009

​Major T. Hiscock . . . Running
Master Corporal (Retired) F. Nadon . . . Multi-Sports
Lieutenant-Colonel J.G. Levesque . . . (Biathlon (Builder)

​2008

​Major C. Roy . . . Multi-Sports
Master Warrant Officer M. Rhéaume . . . Multi-Sports

​2007

​Sergeant (Retired) R. Sneath . . . Hockey
Private (Retired) E. Simard . . . Track/Sprint
Lieutenant-Commander (Retired) D. Molinari . . . Soccer/Builder
Sergeant A. Mayhew . . . Multi-Sports
Captain L. Gilbert . . . Volleyball
Master Warant Officer (Retired) A. Gil . . . Multi-Sports
Master Corporal S. Bate . . . Multi-Sports

​2006

​Master Warrant Officer (Retired) W.F. Rostek . . . Track and Field
Warrant Officer (Retired) P. Best . . . Multi-Sports

​2005

​Lieutenant Colonel A. Markewicz . . . Shooting
Major (Retired) G. McIntosh . . .  Women's Sports (Builder)
Warrant Officer D. Oakie . . . Shooting
Major (Retired) M. Phillips . . . Multi-Sport
Sergeant (Retired) B. "Jake" Plante . . . Multi-Sport
Sergeant (Retired) David Rothermund . . . Soccer
Lieutenant Commander C. Souchereau . . . Squash
Captain (Retired) C. Weatherdon . . . Shooting (Builder)

​2004

​Captain C. André . . . Badminton
Master Warrant Officer (Retired) B. Burrows . . . Officiating
Brigadier-General P. Holt . . . Nijmegen March
Lieutenant-Commander M. Melnychuk . . . Squash
Warrant Officer Elizabeth A. Rowe, Multi-sports

​2003

​Warrant Officer (Retired) C. Tetarenko . . . Multi-Sports
Warrant Officer B. Turcotte . . . Softball/Hockey
Chief Warrant Officer J. Quilty . . . Fastball/Hockey
Commander R. Girard . . . Multi-Sports
Sergeant L. Chassé . . . Multi-Sports

​2002

​Master Warrant Officer C. Rafuse . . . Multi-Sports
Sergeant M. Ayotte . . . Multi-Sports
Lieutenant (N) (Retired) J. Power . . . Squash
Major (Retired) J.-P. Toupin . . . Multi-Sports
Sergeant (Retired) D. Gagnon . . . Multi-Sports

​2001

​Sergeant M.C.P.A. Leboeuf . . . Multi-Sports
Major J.D.A. Corbeil . . . Curling
Master Corporal D. Campaigne . . . Multi-Sports
Sergeant C.G. Mansfield . . . Boxing

​2000

​Sergeant (Retired) W. Thornhill . . . Soccer (Coach)
Staff Sergeant (Retired) R. Cathline . . . Shooting
Lieutenant (N) C. Dufton . . . Athletic Trainer
Brigadier-General (Retired) W.D. Whitaker . . . Multisports
Captain (Retired) P. Dorion . . . Multi-Sports

​1999

​Master Corporal T.G. Murphy . . . Course
Master Corporal S. Lapalme . . . Multisports
Sergeant A. Rivard . . . Badminton

​1998

​Major J.E. MacDonald . . . Squash
Sergeant P. Lessard . . . Hockey
Master Corporal D.M. Hamilton . . . Hockey/Fastball

​1997

​Warrant Officer J. MacKenzie . . . Basketball/Volleyball
Chief Petty Officer 1st Class E. McSweeny . . . Multi-Sports
Lieutenant-Colonel K.C. Garbutt . . .  Basketball (Official)
Corporal D.J.G. Cloutier . . . Running
Sergeant R. Bowe . . . Hockey
Sergeant M. Lucas . . . Hockey (Coach)
Master Corporal J.P. Burns . . . Boxing
Petty Officer 2nd Class A.G. Peden . . . Shooting

​1996

​Captain R. Hartnett . . . Running (Builder)
Major D. Menard . . .  Running (Builder)
CISM Women's Triathlon Team . . . Triathlon

​1995

​CISM Men's Soccer Team . . . Soccer
Sergeant K. McDonald . . . Volleyball
Major E.H. Morris . . . Curling
Major A.V. Ettinger . . . Multi-Sports

​1994

​Major G.R. Buchanan . . . Multi-Sports
Sergeant D.R.C. Molloy . . . Judo
Corporal J.A. Vincent . . . Shooting
Sergeant H.E. Warrington . . . Track and Field
Captain B.A. Harrison . . . Multi-Sports

​1993

​Captain A.G. Charlton . . . Triathlon/Ironman
Chief Warrant Officer J.M. Livingstone . . . Multi-Sports
Chief Warrant Officer J. MacNeil . . . Boxing
Sergeant J.E. Daigle . . . Shooting
Corporal R.A. Herrington . . . Boxing

​1992

​Brigadier-General R. Martineau, Taekwondo . . . (Builder)
Chief Warrant Officer R. Desruisseaux . . . Volleyball

​1991

​4 Service Battalion . . . Tug of War
Captain W. McAllister . . .  Soccer (Coach)
Master Corporal J.A. Arbour . . . Multi-Sports
Leading Seaman G. White . . . Weightlifting/Running
Private C. Petit . . . Boxing

​1990

​Corporal P.F. Stein . . . Boxing
Captain S.J. Siew Builder . . . Cricket
Major G. Kennedy . . .Skeet Shooting

​1989

​Major D. McLeod . . . Hockey (Builder) 
Major S. Gebhardt . . . Hockey
Flight Sergeant T. Deacon . . . Hockey

​1988

​Sergeant M. Takahashi . . . Judo
Captain F.R. Shanks . . . Boxing
Sergeant G.W. Rattai . . . Biathlon
Master Corporal J.E. Legacé . . . Multi-Sports
Warrant Officer G.A. Eichel . . . Boxing
Lieutenant-Colonel D.M. Dean . . . Judo